Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website, http://www.foeeurope.org (the 'Site') is operated by Friends of the Earth Europe ('We' or 'Us'). Friends of the Earth Europe (FoEE) is the European branch of the world's largest grassroots environmental network, Friends of the Earth International (FOEI). It includes 30 national organisations and thousands of local groups.

FoEE is committed to protecting your privacy online and offline. We also happen to individually participate to actions that require providing private data and information, and we treat your privacy as we do our own. We wrote this privacy policy to let you know how we treat your personal information – and to show you all the ways we work hard to keep it safe and private every time you use your private data for:

  • E-petitions
  • Surveys
  • Citizens initiatives
  • Videos
  • Newsletters
  • Articles on our website

Your Personal Information

From on action or a campaign to another, FoEE will send you updates by e-mail or use some of your data (signatures for e-petition, videos for action videos…) as supports of our campaigns. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, delete, modify or correct the information you gave us, you may do so by contacting us at dataprivacy[at]foeeurope[dot]org with the subject heading “Data Privacy”.

In accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992, you can object, by request and free of charge, to the intended processing of personal data relating to you. In case of legitimate objection, we must stop processing the personal data and, within a period of one month starting from the submission of the request, shall communicate to the data provider the rectifications or erasures of data.

If you do not receive a confirmation from us within these 30 days, you can contact the Belgian Commission for Protection of Privacy. Our personal data processing operations are notified to this body that can be seized in case of a breach of the agreement made between you and us.
With your explicit permission, we pass along certain of your information to the following groups (as is standard practice):

  • Policy makers, world leaders and other targets when you choose to use our email tool to send them messages
  • Policy makers, world leaders, news publications, and the general public when you sign petitions, complete surveys or share videos.

When you give FoEE personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. We will not disclose it to any third parties nor make it public without your consent. We will not store personal information longer than required. When you tick the optional box, we will send you updates by email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by following the instructions given in the email.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, FoEE cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We may share some of your personal information with our database administrators – for the sole purpose of helping us do our work. These groups do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

We do not share the information you’ve given us with unaffiliated groups without your explicit permission. We may share some of your personal information with the following affiliated groups:

  • Affiliated Third Parties – for example, our database administrators – for the sole purpose of helping Us do our work. These groups do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by Us.
  • Third Party Administrators, such as organizations we engage to facilitate large distribution of messages. The content of these emails will be from Avaaz and these third parties do not have direct access to your personally identifiable information. 

Please review this privacy policy periodically because we modify it from time to time. This privacy policy was last revised on February 21, 2012. Each time you visit this Site or provide us with information through the Site, by doing so you are accepting practices described in the privacy policy in effect at that time. You are also accepting our specific rules or terms of use which may be posted on specific sections of the Site, including areas for signing petitions or sending emails, and taking part in our photo or video campaigns.

This privacy policy applies to transactions and activities in which you engage and data gathered only on the Site. This privacy policy does not apply to pages hosted by other organizations to which we may link, as their privacy policies may differ, nor does it apply to any offline contact between you and FoEE.

Citizen initiatives, Petitions and Surveys

For citizen initiatives, petitions and surveys you've signed or completed, we treat your name, city, country, and comments as public information — for example, we may provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to policy makers, world leaders and other targets, or to the press.

We will not make your email nor street address publicly available, but we may transmit it to the designated target as part of a petition. This is a standard industry practice in such situations. In no such case will we disclose your email address or phone number, without your permission.
We may also make your comments, along with your first name, city and country available to the press and public online. FoEE is not responsible for the content of use of your email address by campaign targets.

Sending Emails Via FoEE

In certain cases, we enable you to send individual e-mails to policy makers and other targets through our website. These messages are sent in your name, with your e-mail address as the return address and your full name and contact information is provided as part of the submission. These messages will only be sent out under your name as you approve them on an individual basis using our email tool. You are solely responsible for the specific message(s) you send using our email tool. FoEE takes no responsibility for the content of use of your email address by campaign targets.

Newsletters and Articles on the Website

For our newsletters or articles published on our website, we treat the information you may give us (name, city, country, comments, personal opinions, pictures...) as public information – for example, we may publish a full interview you give to us, potentially including your opinion about a political topics and accompanied by a picture of you. This is a standard industry practice in such situations.

Videos

In certain cases, we enable you to send video testimonies as part of video promotion campaigns we may organise and use as public information or public awareness tools.

Cookies

Some parts of the Site are password-protected. We will use a cookie (cookies reside on your computer and are under the control of your browser) to enable you to return to password-protected areas of the website without having to re-enter your password. If you wish to disable these cookies, the help portion of the tool bar on most browsers will tell you how do that. If you set your browser to disable cookies, however, you may not be able to access certain parts of this Site.

Data Tracking

In order to better serve our members, we use cookies and periodically analyze web logs. We may collect IP addresses to better understand where our traffic is coming from, and to provide customized services to members. We may also use third-party services such as Google Analytics. This helps us understand traffic patterns and know if there are problems with our website. 

URLs contained in emails may contain an ID that enables us to correctly identify the person who takes an action using a web page. We use these URLs to simplify the process of signing petitions and filling out surveys. We may occasionally present a shortened URL that references a longer URL which contains an id—we do this to simplify the display, to prevent links from becoming broken when copied, and to ensure compatibility with email programs which do not handle long URLs. When a shortened URL is displayed in an email, you will see the full URL in the browser's address bar when you access the page.

Links to Other Websites

FoEE may provide links to third party web sites, and other web sites may provide links to the Site. Third party web sites operate according to their own terms of use and privacy policies. FoEE has no control over such third party web sites, and by using this Site, you acknowledge and agree that FoEE is not responsible for the availability of such third party sites, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites. You further acknowledge and agree that FoEE will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such sites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

FoEE may revise or amend this policy at any time at our sole discretion. If we make any substantive changes in the way we collect or use personally identifying information provided by users, we will post a prominent announcement on our web site home page and post the changes on this page. We will never change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected prior to the effective date of any changes without the consent of affected users. We encourage users to visit this page periodically to review our current policy.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, your personal information, or the practices of this Site, you can contact dataprivacy[at]foeeurope[dot]org

Email from FoEE

FoEE may send you updates on this and other important campaigns by email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list or if you would like to stop using your contributions for our campaigns, you may do so by emailing complaints at dataprivacy[at]foeeurope[dot]org with "Data Privacy" in the subject heading.